Sunday Soap Ingredient: Avocado Oil

Oops!  This post is a little late, forgot to upload it yesterday.

Today’s Sunday Soap Ingredient is: Avocado Oil!Avocados  We love to use avocado oil in our products, but especially in our coconut milk soaps.

Avocados are a deliciously fatty fruit (or berry, really) native to Central Mexico.  It is related to bay laurel and cinnamon.

Avocado oil is pressed from the fruit of the avocado itself.  It is one of the few oils, like olive, that is derived from the fruit of the plant itself and not from the seed.

Avocado oil is widely used in cosmetic and body applications due to its high protein and vitamin content.  The oil naturally contains high levels of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E as well as Beta-carotene and Potassium.
It is valued in soapmaking due to its ability to penetrate skin deeply and easily.  The unsaponifables in avocado oil (amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin) as well as the mono-unsaturated fatty acid profile contribute to its soothing abilities.  The high vitamin content helps to nourish skin.  Avocado oil has also been found to increase and support collagen production in the skin as well.

In all, this makes avocado oil an excellent ingredient for soapmakers as it is gentle, nourishing, and penetrates the skin deeply.

Advertisements

About Winterbadger

Soapmaker and lab tech
This entry was posted in Sunday Soap Ingredient and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s